Privacy Policy

The web site Taxitransfers.gr is owned and operated by Georgios Sotiris (owner & driver of Athens taxi) and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting our customer privacy and taking responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously.

We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting, what we will do with that information and how you can access this data and delete it.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Greek and EU data protection laws.

Why we collect your personal information?

We will only process your personal data when we have a legal basis to do so.

We will only collect, hold, use or disclose your sensitive information as required by any law.

We will collect your personal information to lawfully carry out our functions and activities and provide you our Services. For example, we will need to process your personal data so we can enter into our contract of carriage with you.

We may use the personal information we are collecting using your personal information to provide you with further information about the services you requested and any other services you may be interested in.

We may use this personal information to help us review, manage and enhance our Services and develop insights used in reports or other content developed by us, including evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising, to communicate with you. This includes email, and telephone, to investigate any complaints made by you, or if we have any reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms which are required or permitted by any law.

What information do we collect?

Personal information we will collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, gender, email address, IP address location, your travel, flight and accommodation details.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we have not collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will, within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

Anonymity / Pseudonymisation

You are not obliged to give us your personal information.

If you would like to access any of our Services on an anonymous basis we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request, however you will be precluded from taking advantage of our Services and we will require you to identify yourself if we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves, or it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym.

How we collect your data information?

Your personal information may be collected, when you complete an application, consent, purchase, and account sign-up or similar form in paper, via our website or otherwise, when you contact us to make a query or request.

Reservation form:

When you make a reservation via our reservation form, created automatically an account in our website.

You may login to your account in order, to have a copy or correct your personal details which we will have in our platform.

This account will be deleted after at the end of your transfers.

Email & Contact form:

When you send us an email, or request we will use your email address to reply to your request/question, and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further.

Beyond our initial reply, we will never use your email address to send you any unsolicited message or information, nor will we share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use.

Automatically Collected" Information:

When you use the Service or open one of our HTML e-mails, we may automatically record certain information from your web browser by using different types of technology, including "clear gifs" or "web beacons." This "automatically collected" information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after the Service, the pages you view on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. This information is gathered for all users.

Retention of your information & destruction.

We will retain your information for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues.

It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory, accounting requirements or as required or permitted by any law.

Disclosure of your personal information

If you are providing reviews to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information.

We may disclose your information to a trusted third party for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or any law.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites.

These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, home address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Security

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The data you provide to us is protected using SSL technology.

Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no website, including us, can fully eliminate security risks to Personal Information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of your personal information please contact us immediately.

Children

If you’re under 18, you cannot make any bookings on our website.

Our website is not intended for children under 18 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

No one under the age of 18 may provide any information, personal or otherwise, to our website.

If we learn, that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact with us at Адрес электронной почты защищен от спам-ботов. Для просмотра адреса в вашем браузере должен быть включен Javascript.

Access to & Correction to your Personal information.

By law, you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold on you.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act.

We request that you keep your personal information as current as possible.

You may login to your account in order, to have a copy or correct your personal details which we will have in our platform.

If you otherwise make a request for us to correct your personal information, we will respond to your request within one month and if reasonable and practicable, correct the information in the manner requested. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you make a request for us to delete your personal information before at the end of your transfers, then we not be able to provide our services and we will cancel your request for your transfers.

If we refuse a request to correct personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you may make a complaint and take reasonable steps to include a note with your personal information of the fact that we refused to correct it.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Complaints to the competent Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to file a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact with us will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr or any other co-competent Authority as per GDPR. Visit their website for further information.

Languages

Our Website is available in multiple languages, and efforts will be made to include other languages in future. Our privacy policy will be available in English only.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website. Your continued use of our website after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to request access to your Personal Information, please contact us at: Адрес электронной почты защищен от спам-ботов. Для просмотра адреса в вашем браузере должен быть включен Javascript.